Data protection declaration

1. Overview of data protection

General information

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that can be used to personally identify you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our Data Protection Declaration below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website is processed by the website operator. Their contact details can be found in the legal notice section of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Some of the data we collect is communicated to us by you. For example, this could be data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system, time you accessed web page). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure theproper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how you use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party suppliers

Your surfing behaviour can be statistically analysed when you visit our website. This takes place primarily using cookies and so-called analysis programs. Analysis of your surfing behaviour generally takes place anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can veto this analysis. This Data Protection Declaration contains information about your veto options.

2. General information and compulsory information

Data protection

The operator of this site takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We shall handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

If you use this website, then various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. The following Data Protection Declaration will explain which data we collect and what we use that data for. It will also explain how, and for what purpose that occurs.

Please note that data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Information about the responsible party

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:
elfab AG, Stetterstrasse 25, CH-5507 Mellingen
T +41 56 481 80 20 · F +41 56 491 01 82 · info(at)elfab.ch

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who decides alone or jointly with others on the purpose and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

Revocation of your consent for data processing

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke consent that you granted previously at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before your request is received may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. In Switzerland, the Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte (EDÖB) is responsible.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some web pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies have the purpose of making our product more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and that your browser saves.

Most of the cookies that we use are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored pursuant to Article 6 Section 1 (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimised service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of this site automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files that your browser transmits to us automatically. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Applying for advertised jobs

We electronically collect and process your application data for the purpose of completing the application process. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, the data collected from you may be stored in your personnel file for purposes of standard organisational and administrative processes in compliance with appropriate legal requirements. Upon rejection of your application, data you have provided is automatically deleted two months after notification of rejection. This does not apply in such instances where, due to legal requirements (such as the burden of proof obligation stipulated in the Equal Treatment Act) a longer storage period is necessitated or when you expressly agreed to have your data stored for a longer period in our database of prospective applicants.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only if it is required for the justification of the content-related design or change of legal relationship (inventory data). This is based on Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, which authorises the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the utilisation of our Internet pages (usage data) only if required in order to enable the user to utilise the service or to bill the user for utilising the service.

The collected customer data shall be deleted upon completion of the order or conclusion of the business relationship. Statutory storage periods shall remain unaffected.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions from the web analysis service Google Analytics. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of your usage of the website. Information created by the cookie about your usage of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storing of Google Analytics cookies is performed on the basis of Article 6 Section 1 (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user behaviour, in order to both optimise their web content and also their advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. With this function, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the agreement about the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website in order to compile reports about the website activities and to provide more services to the website operator that are connected to the website usage and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged together with other data from Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the saving of cookies via an appropriate setting of your browser software. We would, however, like to point out that, in this case, it is possible that you will not be able to use all of the functions of this website completely. You can also prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie that relates to your usage of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available under this link.

Objecting against data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be placed that prevents the collection of your data upon future visits to this website:

You can find more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics in the Data Protection Declaration of Google.

Contract data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google concerning the processing of order data and fully comply with the strict provisions of German Data Protection Authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data at Google Analytics

This website uses the Demographic data function from Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from Interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section Refusal of data collection.

5. Newsletters

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter that is offered on the website, then we require your email address as well as information that enables us to check that you are the owner of the email address specified and that you agree to the receipt of the newsletter. Additional data shall not be collected or shall be collected only on a voluntary basis. We shall use this data exclusively for the purpose of sending the information requested and shall not transmit this to third parties.

The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form is performed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6, Section 1 (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). You can revoke the approval granted for the saving of data, the email address and for them being used to send the newsletter at any time, by using the „Deregister” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing procedures already performed shall not be affected by the revocation.

We shall save the data that you gave for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter until you deregister from the newsletter and the data shall be deleted after the newsletter has been cancelled. Data saved by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the membership area) shall remain unaffected by this.

Newsletter2Go

This website uses Newsletter2Go to send newsletters. The service provider is Newsletter2Go GmbH, NüŸrnberger Straße 8, 10787 Berlin, Germany.

Newsletter2Go is a service that organises and analyses the sending of newsletters, among other things. The data that you enter for the purpose of registering for the newsletter is saved on the Newsletter2Go servers in Germany.

If you do not want any analysis from Newsletter2Go, then you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message for this purpose.

Data analysis by Newsletter2Go

It is possible for us to analyse our newsletter campaigns with the help of Newsletter2Go. In this way, for example, we can see whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. In this manner, we can determine which links are clicked particularly often, among other things.

Furthermore, we can recognise whether certain predefined actions are carried out after being opened/clicked (conversion rate). For example, we can recognise whether you have made a purchase after clicking the newsletter.

Newsletter2Go also enables us to divide the recipients of the newsletter on the basis of several categories (clusters). In this way, newsletter receivers can be divided, for example, by age, gender or place of residence. In this manner, newsletters can be better adjusted to the corresponding target groups.

You can find detailed information about the functions of Newsletter2Go at this link.

Legal basis

Data processing is performed on the basis of your consent (Article 6, Section 1 (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). You may revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the data processing procedures already performed shall not be affected by the revocation.

Storage period

We shall save the data that you gave for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter until you deregister from the newsletter and the data shall be deleted both from our servers and from the servers of Newsletter2Go after the newsletter has been cancelled. Data saved by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the membership area) shall remain unaffected by this.

You can find more detailed information about the data protection regulations of Newsletter2Go.

Conclusion of a contract about contract data processing

We have concluded a contract with Newsletter2Go in which we compel Newsletter2Go to protect our customers data and to keep it out of reach of third parties. This contract can be viewed at this link.

Exploitants du site Web
elfab AG
Stetterstrasse 25
CH-5507 Mellingen
T +41 56 481 80 20
F +41 56 491 01 82
info(at)elfab.ch